The Clubmans website banner
Home
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
News
Gallery
Classifieds
Misc.
Links
Members Only
Visitors Book

The BARC Clubmans Cup (2006)


Calendar | Championship Table
Results: Round 1 |2 |3 |4 |5&6 |7&8 |9&10 | 11&12
Table of all drivers finishes in 2006

Championship Calendar

RoundDateCircuitNotes
1April 22ndSilverstone National 
2May 5thDonington 
3May 28thBrands Hatch 
4June 17thOulton Park 
5/6July 1st/2ndCadwell ParkDouble header
7/8August 5th/6thSnettertonDouble header
9/10September 23rd/24thCroftDouble header
11/12October 14th/15thPembreyDouble header

All events organised by BARC headquarters unless otherwise indicated.
Note: (Championship Sporting Regulation 1.5.1) In accordance with MSA regulation B.8.4 the organisers reserve the right to amend the published list of dates and rounds, in which case, all registered competitors will be informed of the amendments by Official Bulletins posted to the address specified on the official registration form.

Championship Table

 Driver123456789101112TotalDrop 2
1Alex Osborne3131NF12430201520242024240239
2Paul Gibson1424313118251830242015NF250236
3Mike Evans2518 NF3021252418161418209209
4Howard Payne20NF152011163122NF151820188188
5Paul Freeman182016161615141615181616196167
6Adrian Lester131625 1514161316825NF161161
7Guy Parr1612018141315181414NSNS143143
8Adrian Brown10NF14 1112121413131110120120
9Barry Webb12  24      30329898
10Marcus Bicknell9NF1812791357NF989797
11Chris Hart 12111310108989  9090
12Jamie Champkin5NFNF11NFNF1111101212148686
13Daniel Gibson        32321137878
14Richard Gilmour49710657866578071
15Gareth Salter611 9    117855757
16Peter Richings15131315        5656
17Des Andrews715 NF1311  NFNFNF95555
18Peter BurnhamNFNF9 444 95764848
19Shane Butler    NF6  1211NF124141
20Mark Cousin 10 1487      3939
21Stefan Mumm    2018      3838
22Chris Burnham  8 5257  443535
23Clive Fidgeon 1410NF  NF10    3434
24Ian Crombie  12 128      3232
25Michelle Hayward      1012NF10  3232
26Clive Wood          13152828
27Ian Megson      665NF10NS2727
28Phillip Allen 8  33  NF4  1818
29Phil Weaver          6111717
30Martin Mansell11 NS         1111
31Bjorne Mumm      9NF    99
32Tony Richardson8           88
33Brian Jordan   8        88
34Andrew Paradise          3NS33
Fastest lapPole positionBoth
Points will be awarded to Competitors listed as classified finishers in the Final Results as follows:
30, 24, 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Plus l for fastest lap, l for Pole position.
The Final Championship Classification will be determined by calculating competitors points scored from the total number of Championship races run by the organisers less 3 races in the event that more than 12 races are run and less 2 races in the event that 12 or less races are run.

NF Started, but did not finish. NS Qualified to race, but did not start. EX Excluded from results.
NReg Not registered for championship. NR Practiced for race, but failed to qualify. NP Entered for race but did not practice.
Res Reserve - did not race.
Return to top

Result of round 1 Read the race report
1 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30 PR) 14:52.480 (92.75 mph)
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 14:52.989
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B) 14:51.566
5 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk30)
6 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)


Fastest LapEvans 1:02.475 (94.44 mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:02.758 (94.01 mph)

Top Six After Round 1
1Alex Osborne312Mike Evans253Howard Payne20
4Paul Freeman185Guy Parr166Peter Richings15


Return to top

Result of round 2 Read the race report
1 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30 PR) 17:45.488 (79.25 mph)
2 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk30) 17:47.073
3 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
4 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35)
6 Des Andrews (Mallock Mk23)


Fastest Lap Osborne 1:21.603 (86.34 mph)
Pole Position Guy Parr (Mallock Mk30) 1:15.925 (92.80 mph)

Top Six After Round 2
1Alex Osborne622Mike Evans433Paul Gibson38
4Paul Freeman385Adrian Lester296Peter Richings28


Return to top

Result of round 3 Read the race report
1 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk30) 16:01.931 (78.08 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35) 16:11.319
3 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk30)
4 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)


Fastest Lap Gibson 55.255 (79.89 mph)
Pole Position Lester 50.174 (87.98 mph)

Top Six After Round 3
1Paul Gibson692Alex Osborne623Adrian Lester54
4Paul Freeman545Mike Evans436Peter Richings41


Return to top

Result of round 4 Read the race report
1 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk35) 10:48.397 (91.83 mph)
2 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23 BW) 10:49.418
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk30)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)


Fastest Lap Gibson 63.669 (93.52 mph)
Pole Position Alex Osborne 63.387 (93.93 mph)

Top Six After Round 4
1Paul Gibson1002Paul Freeman703Alex Osborne63
4Peter Richings565Guy Parr556Howard Payne55


Return to top

Results of rounds 5 and 6. See note [1]  Read the race report
Round 5
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 20:36.278 (81.08 mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR) 20:42.329
3 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk29)
4 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk35)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35)


Fastest Lap Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 63.111 (72.79 mph) See note [2]Pole Position Payne 64.509 (82.37 mph)
Round 6
1 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR) 20:23.291 (83.13 mph)
2 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk35) 20:26.989
3 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
4 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk29)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
6 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)


Fastest Lap Gibson 92.899 (84.20 mph)
Pole Position Evans (By winning race 1)
Note [1] This meeting was run on the short circuit for the first race due to a shortage of marshalls. The second race was on the full circuit.

Note [2] Howard Payne's fastest lap in the first race is dubious as it was set on the first (standing start) lap and the speed shown is some 8mph slower than the race winner's average race speed. This is due to the fact that the starting position for this circuit is on the pit straight and the first properly timed full lap is necessarily the second lap of the race. Howard has been credited with the point but, elsewhere on this site, I have credited Mike Evans with the lap record after looking at all times excluding those for the first lap.
Top Six After Round 6
1Paul Gibson1432Alex Osborne1173Paul Freeman101
4Mike Evans945Adrian Lester836Howard Payne82


Return to top

Results of rounds 7 and 8. Read the race report
Round 7
1 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 15:20.834 (91.57 mph)
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 15:24.318
3 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR)
4 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk35 B EBA)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35)
6 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk30)


Fastest Lap Evans 75.560 (93.00 mph) Pole Position Payne 74.805 (93.94 mph)


Round 8
1 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk35 B EBA) 15:20.696
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 15:21.073
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk30)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk28/30) [Note 1]


Fastest Lap Payne 75.027 (93.66 mph)
Pole Position Payne 75.049 (93.63 mph)


Note [1] Alex was very generously loaned Peter Burnham's car after he suffered an engine failure during qualifying.
Top Six After Round 8
1Paul Gibson1912Alex Osborne1523Mike Evans143
4Howard Payne1355Paul Freeman1316Guy Parr115


Return to top

Results of rounds 11 and 12.
Round 11
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23 BW) 14:19.946 (85.33 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35) 14:21.357
3 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk35 B EBA)
Fastest Lap Lester 60.481 (86.66 mph) Pole Position Daniel Gibson 59.191 (88.55 mph)


Round 12
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23 BW) 10:15.417 (85.17 mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk28/30) 10:17.332
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Clive Wood (Mallock Mk28/30)
Fastest Lap Webb 59.866 (87.55 mph) Pole Position Webb 59.218 (88.51 mph)


Top Six After Round 12 (Taking into account dropped scores)
1Alex Osborne2392Paul Gibson2363Mike Evans209
4Howard Payne1885Paul Freeman1676Adrian Lester161



This site is designed and maintained by © Brian Jordan, email clubmans@ksports1600.org.uk
Page updated on Sunday, 15th October 2006 at 1845.