The Clubmans website banner
Home
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
News
Gallery
Classifieds
Misc.
Links
Members Only
Visitors Book

BARC/BRDC K Sports 1600 Championship (2001)


Calendar,Championship Table
Results: Round 1,2,3,4, 5,6,7,8,9,10,11.12.
Chart of all drivers' performances in 2001.



Championship Calendar
Round Date Circuit Organising Club
1Sat 3 MarchSilverstoneBRDCMC
2Sun 8 AprilMallory ParkBARC
3Sat/Sun 21/22 AprilCroftBARC
4Sat/Sun 12/13 MayRockingham (Combined)BARC
5Mon 28 MayOulton ParkBARC NW
6Sat 9 JuneSilverstoneBARC
7Sat/Sun 23/24 JunePembreyBARC
8Sat/Sun 11/12 AugustDonington ParkBARC
9Sun 19 AugustMallory ParkBARC
10Sun 9 SeptemberCadwell ParkBARC
11Sat/Sun 29/30 SeptemberSnettertonBARC
12Sun 14 OctoberThruxtonBARC

Note: (Championship Sporting Regulation 1.5.1) In accordance with MSA regulation B.8.4 the organisers reserve the right to amend the published list of dates and rounds, in which case, all registered competitors will be informed of the amendments by Official Bulletins posted to the address specified on the Official Registration Form.
Return to top

2001 Championship Table

PosDriver123456789101112Total
1Peter Clark212225262722272626202426292
2Daniel Eagling262724--27-1423272523216
3Peter Richings2220161622162022NF141618202
4Clive Woodward-1820222020222015NS1415186
5James LindleyNFNS1821181811-16222016160
6Howard Payne161515181611181620NS15-160
7Paul Freeman121114131491291115813141
8Arthur Dickens1510-151014-14--1310101
9Alan Avery106967107612109799
10Brian Jordan-7115NF12134NF1261181
11Tim Covill-16--1515-15--12-73
12Adrian Brown---1412-147-NF111472
13Ian Mitchell-14-492931094872
14Peter Burnham1181312114----2970
15Marcus Bicknell95101678013NF3567
16Tony Pouyanne-12-7-13-5NF-101259
17Jamie Champkin-NF12108NF1011NF-7-58
18John KellyNFNS--13-1510-18--56
19Neil Bevan-9-11--1618----54
20Mike LuckNFNSNF3NF1-126818-48
21Michael Mallock18----------2038
22Chris Burnham74-2-6618NQ1-35
23Michael Taylor-----NR-NF1813--31
24Phil Weaver1313-NF--------26
25Brendan Herd---8-3--9--626
26Simon Kelly---9-8--NF-5426
27Nick Bailey-------2711--20
28Nick FrostNR--------16--16
29Dave Madgwick---0----14---14
30William Paterson14NS----------14
31Paul Dawson83----------11
32Stefan Mumm-------8--NS-8
33Peter Hall-----5------5
34Keith Whyman-----------33
35Barry Foley----NF-------0
36Ray MallockNE-----------0

Points: 25,22,20,18,16,15,14,13,12,11,10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1. Plus 1 for pole and 1 for fastest race lap. The totals from all qualifying rounds will determine final championship points and positions. (Sporting Regulations - General 1.6.2).
NF Started, but did not finish. NS Qualified to race, but did not start. EX Excluded from results.
NE Experimental car not eligible for points. NR Not registered for championship. NQ Entered for race, but failed to qualify.

Return to top

Result of Round 1 Read the race report
1 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 15:03.665 (91.60 mph)
2 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG) 15:06.486
3 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27)
4 Michael Mallock (Mallock Mk16)
5 Ray Mallock (Mallock EBX)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)

Fastest Lap Clark 1:02.959 (93.71 mph)
Pole Position Eagling 1:03.002 (93.65 mph)

Top Six After Round 1
1Daniel Eagling262Peter Richings223Peter Clark21
4Michael Mallock185Howard Payne166Arthur Dickens15


Return to top

Result of Round 2 Read the race report
1 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 10:31.911 (99.98 mph)
2 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27) 10:39.745
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
4 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)
5 Tim Covill (Mallock EBX)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)

Fastest Lap Eagling 47.548 (102.21 mph)
Pole Position Eagling 47.014 (103.37 mph)

Top Six After Round 2
1Daniel Eagling532Peter Clark433Peter Richings42
4Howard Payne325Phil Weaver276Arthur Dickens26


Return to top

Result of Round 3 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 14:47.86 (86.24 mph)
2 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 14:50.00
3 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)
4 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)

Fastest Lap Eagling 86.97 (88.04 mph)
Pole Position Eagling 86.91 (88.10 mph)

Top Six After Round 3
1Daniel Eagling772Peter Clark683Peter Richings58
4Howard Payne475Clive Woodward386Paul Freeman38


Return to top

Result of Round 4 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 18:52.580 (81.37 mph)
2 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23) 18:54.262
3 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
6 Arthur Dickens (Mallock Mk29)

Fastest Lap Lindley 1:51.164 (82.90 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Clark 1:51.933 (82.33 mph)

Top Six After Round 4
1Peter Clark942Daniel Eagling773Peter Richings74
4Howard Payne655Clive Woodward606Paul Freeman51


Return to top

Result of Round 5 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) !5:16.443 (92.78 mph)
2 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG) !5:20.550
3 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)
5 Tim Covill (Mallock EBX)
6 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)

Fastest Lap Clark 1:30.018 (94.46 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Clark 1:29.645 (94.85 mph)

Top Six After Round 5
1Peter Clark1212Peter Richings963Howard Payne83
4Clive Woodward805Daniel Eagling776Paul Freeman65


Return to top

Result of Round 6 Read the race report
1 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 14:03.390 (84.16 mph)
2 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 14:19.487
3 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)
4 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
6 Tim Covill (Mallock EBX)

Fastest Lap Eagling 1:08.233 (86.47 mph)
Pole Position Eagling 1:11.399 (82.64 mph)

Top Six After Round 6
1Peter Clark1432Peter Richings1123Daniel Eagling104
4Clive Woodward1005Howard Payne916James Lindley75


Note: There has been a slight adjustment to the points as Lindley had his jumped start penalty at Oulton Park removed and was restored to fourth place there.
Return to top

Result of Round 7 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 14:11.631 (86.16 mph)
2 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23) 14:24.231
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)
5 Neil Bevan (IGR Mallock Mk27/01)
6 John Kelly (Mallock Mk27/28)

Fastest Lap Clark 59.847 (87.58 mph)
Pole Position Clark 59.325 (88.35 mph)

Top Six After Round 7
1Peter Clark1702Peter Richings1323Clive Woodward122
4Howard Payne1095Daniel Eagling1046James Lindley86


Return to top

Result of Round 8 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 12:01.901 (74.64 mph)
2 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SG) 12:09.246
3 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)
4 Neil Bevan (I.G.R Mallock Mk27/01)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)
6 Tim Covill (Mallock EBX)

Fastest Lap Clark 1:58.727 (75.80 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Daniel Eagling 1:43.664 (86.81 mph)

Top Six After Round 8
1Peter Clark1962Peter Richings1543Clive Woodward142
4Howard Payne1255Daniel Eagling1186Paul Freeman94


Return to top

Result of Round 9 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 13:38.478 (89.06 mph)
2 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 14:07.033
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)
4 Michael Taylor (Phantom)
5 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)
6 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)

Fastest Lap Clark 50.894 (95.49 mph)
Pole Position Eagling 47.937 (101.38 mph)

Top Six After Round 9
1Peter Clark2222Clive Woodward1573Peter Richings154
4Howard Payne1455Daniel Eagling1416Paul Freeman105


Return to top

Result of Round 10 Read the race report
1 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 15:34.610 (83.70 mph)
2 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29) 15:58.150
3 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99)
4 John Kelly (Mallock Mk27/28)
5 Nick Frost (Mallock Mk16)
6 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)

Fastest Lap Eagling 1:31.66 (85.35 mph)
Pole Position Eagling 1:31.82 (85.20 mph)

Top Six After Round 10
1Peter Clark2422=Daniel Eagling1682=Peter Richings168
4Clive Woodward1575Howard Payne1456James Lindley124


Return to top

Result of Round 11 Read the race report
1 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 14:32.442 (80.54 mph)
2 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) Time
3 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)
4 Mike Luck (Dart S16)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk28)

Fastest Lap Clark 1:24.860 (82.80 mph)
Pole Position Clark 1:14.914 (93.80 mph)

Top Six After Round 11
1Peter Clark2662Daniel Eagling1933Peter Richings184
4Clive Woodward1715Howard payne1606James Lindley144


Return to top

Result of Round 12 Read the race report
1 Peter Clark (Mallock Mk27/99) 13:47.502 (102.49 mph)
2 Daniel Eagling (Mallock Mk27) 13:50.099
3 Michael Mallock (Mallock Mk18)
4 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG)
5 James Lindley (Mallock Mk29)
6 Clive Woodward (Mallock Mk23)

Fastest Lap Clark 1:21.364 (104.24 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Eagling 1:21.858 (103.61 mph)

Top Six After Final Round
1Peter Clark2922Daniel Eagling2163Peter Richings202
4Clive Woodward1865James Lindley1606Howard Payne160


Return to top


This site is designed and maintained by © Brian Jordan, email clubmans@ksports1600.org.uk
Page updated on Thursday, 12th January 2006 at 1515.