The Clubmans website banner
Home
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
News
Gallery
Classifieds
Misc.
Links
Members Only
Visitors Book

The BARC Ricardo Clubmans Cup (2005)


Calendar | Championship Table
Results: Round 1 |2 |3 |4&5 |6 |7&8 |9 |10&11 |12 | 13&14
Table of all drivers finishes in 2005

Ricardo

Championship Calendar

RoundDateCircuitNotes
1April 16thSilverstoneClassic Clubmans
2April 24thDonington Park 
3May 8thCadwell Park 
4/5May 21st/22ndPembrey 
6June 4thOulton ParkClassic Clubmans
 June 12thSilverstoneHaggis Memorial Trophy (2 races, aggregated result)
7/8July 2nd/3rdCroix-en-Ternois 
9July 24thThruxtonClassic Clubmans
10/11August 13th/14thCroftClassic Clubmans
12September 10th/11thSnettertonClassic Clubmans
13/14September 24th/25thPembrey 

All events organised by BARC headquarters unless otherwise indicated.
Note: (Championship Sporting Regulation 1.5.1) In accordance with MSA regulation B.8.4 the organisers reserve the right to amend the published list of dates and rounds, in which case, all registered competitors will be informed of the amendments by Official Bulletins posted to the address specified on the official registration form.

2005 Championship Table

 Driver1234567891011121314TotalDrop 3
1Barry Webb3130243130203032161818   280280
2Howard Payne20D2416D2425242020202013D302030306257
3Alex Osborne1621NS161810D13D15243225262418258235
4Paul Freeman2416201521182624 14D201831 247233
5Peter Richings1618 2016151816191616 13D20203190
6Mike Evans18532  32   2431 1011163163
7Jamie Champkin12NF18149D12119151515 1415159150
8Guy Parr7DNF1518121610101011NF141616155148
9Adrian Lester6  914 1518 610201212122122
10Marcus Bicknell141371011986 121415  119119
11Des Andrews NF1413NF14NF11   1616149898
12Ian Crombie116   11NF75108135118787
13Vaughan Thomas9NF11121381212      7777
14Bjarne Mumm 15    1614 1312   7070
15Shane Butler5710     496 995959
16Clive FidgeonNF912  13  789   5858
17Adrian Brown13       13  611135656
18Peter Burnham4109NS85   74 365656
19John Palmer358  7  8555  4646
20Paul Gibson         NRegNReg 18254343
21John Kelly  131215         4040
22Dave Madgwick        1141112  3838
23Ian Mitchell1  710   9   253434
24Nigel Parr   NF6 98    743434
25Ian Megson 8 87       473434
26Brendan Herd211   NS  12  8  3333
27Michael Mallock        31     3131
28Arthur Dickens812         10  3030
29Gareth SalterNF       637 683030
30Luciano Gofastio NFNF  NF1413      2727
31Tony Pouyanne 14         11  2525
32Guy Woodward10       14     2424
33Simon Kelly     6     98 2323
34Chris Burnham           7  77
35Alze Fulco   NSNF         00
36Alan Avery        NF     00
37Stefan MummNF  NF          00
 Mark Charteris      NRegNReg        
Fastest lapPole positionBoth
Points will be awarded to Competitors listed as classified finishers in the Final Results as follows:
30, 24, 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Plus l for fastest lap, l for Pole position.
The Final Championship Classification will be determined by calculating competitors points scored from the total number of Championship races run by the organisers less 3 races in the event that more than 12 races are run and less 2 races in the event that 12 or less races are run.

NF Started, but did not finish. NS Qualified to race, but did not start. EX Excluded from results.
NReg Not registered for championship. NR Practiced for race, but failed to qualify. NP Entered for race but did not practice.
Res Reserve - did not race.
Return to top

Result of round 1 Read the race report
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 14:48.219 (93.20 mph)
2 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B) 14:51.566
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Mike Evans (Mallock)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
6 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk 30 PR)

Fastest Lap Webb 1:01.966 (95.22 mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:01.966 (95.22 mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Mike Evans

Top Six After Round 1
1Barry Webb312Paul Freeman243Howard Payne20
4Mike Evans185Peter Richings166Alex Osborne16


Return to top

Result of round 2 Read the race report
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 15:29.884 (90.81 mph)
2 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 15:30.490
3 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk 30 PR) 4 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Bjarne Mumm (Mallock)


Fastest Lap Osborne 1:15.907 (92.82 mph)
Pole Position Mike Evans 1:15.016 (93.93)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Howard Payne

Top Six After Round 2
1Barry Webb612Howard Payne443Paul Freeman40
4Alex Osborne375Peter Richings346Marcus Bicknell27


Return to top

Result of round 3 Read the race report
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 17:20.955 (82.66 mph)
2 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 17:26.379
3 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
4 Jamie Champkin (Phantom P94/05)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
6 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk 30)

Fastest Lap Evans 1:32.998 (84.11 mph)
Pole Position Evans 1:32.054 (84.98 mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Jamie Champkin

Top Six After Round 3
1Barry Webb852Paul Freeman603Howard Payne60
4Mike Evans555Alex Osborne376Peter Richings34


Return to top

Result of round 4 Read the race reports (Combined report for both races)
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 18:42.979 (74.68 mph)
2 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 18:50.747
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
4 Guy Parr (Phantom Mallock Mk30)
5 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30 PR)
6 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)

Fastest Lap Webb 1:06.724 (78.55 mph)
Pole Position Vaughan Thomas (Mallock Mk30) 1:06.068 (79.33 mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Guy Parr

Result of round 5
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 16:17.424 (85.80 mph)
2 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 16:18.353
3 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
4 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30 PR)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
6 John Kelly (Mallock Mk27/28)

Fastest Lap Payne 59.926 (87.46 mph)
Pole Position Freeman 59.804 (87.64 mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Howard Payne

Top Six After Rounds 4 & 5
1Barry Webb1462Howard Payne1093Paul Freeman96
4Alex Osborne715Peter Richings706Mike Evans55


Return to top

Result of round 6 Read the race report
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 15:23.787 (86.74 mph)
2 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 15:26.224
3 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk 30)
6 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)

Fastest Lap Evans 1:30.831 (88.22 mph)
Pole Position Evans 1:30.399 (88.64 mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Guy Parr

Top Six After Round 6
1Barry Webb1662Howard Payne1333Paul Freeman114
4Mike Evans875Peter Richings856Alex Osborne81


Return to top

Result of round 7 Read the race reports (Combined report for both races)
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 16:31.419 (72.18 mph)
2 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B) 16:31.959
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
5 Bjarne Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
6 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)

Fastest Lap Freeman 57.429 (73.97 mph)
Pole Position Freeman 1:03.020 (67.40 mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Luciano Gofastio

Result of round 8
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 11:43.503 (71.53 mph)
2 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B) 11:44.812
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
6 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR)

Fastest Lap Webb 57.928 (73.33 mph)
Pole Position Webb (by virtue of victory in previous race)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Des Andrews

Top Six After Rounds 7 & 8
1Barry Webb2282Howard Payne1733Paul Freeman164
4Peter Richings1195Alex Osborne1096Guy Parr88


Return to top

Result of round 9 Read the race report
1 Michael Mallock (Mallock Mk18B) 13:38.873 (103.57mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR) 13:44.864
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SE EBX)
5 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03)
6 Jamie Champkin (Phantom P94/05)


Fastest Lap Mallock 1:20.822 (104.94mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Richings 1:33.442 (90.76mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Alex Osborne

Top Six After Round 9
1Barry Webb2442Howard Payne1933Paul Freeman164
4Peter Richings1385Alex Osborne1336Jamie Champkin100


Return to top

Result of round 10
1 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR) 14:57.354 (85.33mph)
2 Mike Evans(Mallock Mk20) 15:00.796
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20)
4 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)
6 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk30)

Fastest Lap Osborne 1:28.390 (86.63mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:36.399 (79.43mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Howard Payne

Result of round 11
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 14:52.994 (85.74mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR) 15:00.218
3 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
4 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03)
5 Paul Gibson (Mallock Mk30)
6 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27 SE EBX)

Fastest Lap Osborne 1:28.153 (86.86mph)
Pole Position Evans 1:28.516 (86.50mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day Paul Gibson

Top Six After Rounds 10 & 11
1Barry Webb2802Howard Payne2263Paul Freeman198
4Alex Osborne1905Peter Richings1706Mike Evans142


Return to top

Result of round 12
1 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20) 18:05.449 (77.68mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30PR) 18:13.681
3 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Des Andrews (Mallock Mk23)
6 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk26/27SG)


Fastest Lap Osborne 1:28.960 (78.99mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:15.393 (93.20mph)
Business Records Management Driver of the Day TBA

Top Six After Round 12
1Barry Webb2802Howard Payne2563Alex Osborne216
4Paul Freeman2165Peter Richings1706Mike Evans142



This site is designed and maintained by © Brian Jordan, email clubmans@ksports1600.org.uk
Page updated on Wednesday, 15th February 2006 at 2131.