The Clubmans website banner
Home
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
News
Gallery
Classifieds
Misc.
Links
Members Only
Visitors Book

The Powertrain Clubmans Cup 2004
(In association with MG XPower and Ricardo Plc)


Calendar, Championship Table
Results: Round 1| 2&3| 4| 5| 6&7| 8| 9| 10| 11| 12&13| 14
Table of all drivers finishes in 2004


Championship Calendar

RoundDateVenueNotes
1April 12thSilverstone National[C] [1]
2/3May 15th/16thCroft[C] [D2]
4June 5thOulton Park islandBARC (NW)
5June 27thMallory Park 
6/7July 10th/11thCroix en Ternois[D2] [T]
8August 7th/8thBrands Hatch Indy 
9August 15thCadwell Park Full 
10August 29th/30thDonington Park National 
11September 11th/12thSnettertonBRSCC
12/13September 25th/26thPembrey [C] [D1]
14October 10thThruxton [C]

All events organised by BARC headquarters unless otherwise indicated.
Note: (Championship Sporting Regulation 1.5.1) In accordance with MSA regulation B.8.4 the organisers reserve the right to amend the published list of dates and rounds, in which case, all registered competitors will be informed of the amendments by Official Bulletins posted to the address specified on the official registration form.
[D1] Two races, two qualifying sessions.
[D2] Two races, single qualifying session.
[C] Classic Clubmans also at this meeting.
[T] Testing at Croix on July 9th.
[1] This meeting now on the National circuit. For an explanation see the BARC website by clicking here. (Note at bottom)

Return to top

2004 Championship Table

 Driver1234567891011121314TotalDrop 3
1Barry Webb313131-323232--18311524-277277
2Howard Payne16241820201515NF16202031NF19234219
3Adrian Lester2416NF16132424127162424NF13213206
4Russell Munns21NF16-16202014-1515181524194194
5Peter Richings-20201815161613-14-202010182182
6Mike EvansNF13243124---2030-1516-173173
7Paul Freeman318NF141118181614101116188175164
8Stefan Mumm18--2418--3131--NF32-154154
9Marcus Bicknell11--151412924989121415152144
10Ian Crombie14151312-1413-12914NF126134134
11Alex Osborne13112-----252617--31125125
12Des Andrews-12121112---13131311-11108108
13Guy Woodward15--1---1818---1097171
14Adrian Brown-141513-------10NF166868
15Tony Pouyanne10--10---12-7-1313-6565
16Jamie Champkin-NFNS6-910NF11310NFNF126161
17Guy Parr-11NS910--915NF-6-NF6060
18Bjarne Mumm-NF14------1118--145757
19Gareth Salter58733--4-165935454
20Arthur Dickens12-----1115-12----5050
21Dave Madgwick-109----2010-----4949
22Peter Burnham9NF108478-------4646
23Phillip Allen4784656-50----4545
24Vaughan Thomas---5911127------4444
25Shane Butler-9NSNF2--560-811-4141
26Chris Hart-----10NF1086-NF--3434
27Clive Fidgeon----567--5---73030
28Ian Mitchell---77----28--42828
29Mark Cousin-----1314-------2727
30Brendan Herd-------8-47--52424
31Kevin Burnham7---8--6------2121
32Mike Luck-------------202020
33Steven Dickens-----8----12---2020
34Alze Fulco8----------9NF-1717
35David Munro-----------48-1212
36Christopher Burnham-----------7--77
37Ian Megson6-------------66
39Phil Weaver------------NFNF00
Fastest lapPole positionBoth

Points will be awarded to Competitors listed as classified finishers in the Final Results as follows:
30, 24, 20, 18, 16, 15, 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1. Plus l for fastest lap, l for Pole position.
The Final Championship Classification will be determined by calculating competitors points scored from the total number of Championship races run by the organisers less 3 races in the event that more than 12 races are run and less 2 races in the event that 12 or less races are run.

NF Started, but did not finish. NS Qualified to race, but did not start. EX Excluded from results.
NReg Not registered for championship. NR Practiced for race, but failed to qualify. NP Entered for race but did not practice.
Res Reserve - did not race.
Return to top

Result of round 1
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 15:54.878 (92.50 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 14:56.483
3 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
4 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
6 Guy Woodward (Mallock Mk27 EBX)

Fastest Lap Munns 1:02.507 (94.39 mph)
Pole Position Webb 1:02.401 (94.55 mph)

Top Six After Round 1
1Barry Webb312Adrian Lester243Russell Munns21
4Stefan Mumm185Howard Payne166Guy Woodward15


Return to top

Result of round 2
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 15:03.400 (84.48 mph)
2 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B) 15:10.460
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
6 Ian Crombie (Mallock Mk28B)

Fastest Lap Webb 1:28.62 (86.12 mph)
Pole Position Alex Osborne 1:28.75 (85.99 mph)

Result of round 3
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 10:31.940 (84.54 mph)
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 10:33.480
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
5 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
6 Adrian Brown (Mallock Mk18B)

Fastest Lap Alex Osborne 1:28.39 (86.34 mph)
Pole Position Webb (Through win in first race)

Top Six After Rounds 2&3
1Barry Webb932Howard Payne583Ian Crombie42
4Peter Richings405Adrian Lester406Mike Evans37


Return to top

Result of round 4
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 18:30.504 (86.59 mph)
2 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 18:39.380
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG EBX)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
6 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk26/27SG)

Fastest Lap Evans 1:30.973 (88.08 mph)
Pole Position Guy Woodward 1:33.155 (86.02 mph)

Top Six After Round 4
1Barry Webb932Howard Payne783Mike Evans68
4Peter Richings585Adrian Lester566Ian Crombie54


Return to top

Result of round 5
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 11:27.681 (98.94 mph)
2 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 11:29.671
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
6 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)

Fastest Lap Webb 47.764 (101.75 mph)
Pole Position Webb 47.659 (101.97 mph)

Top Six After Round 5
1Barry Webb1252Howard Payne983Mike Evans92
4Peter Richings735Adrian Lester696Stefan Mumm60


Return to top

Result of round 6
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 16:19.960 (73.69 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 16:25.780
3 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)

Fastest Lap Webb 56.65 (74.99 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Webb 56.73 (74.88 mph)

Result of round 7
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 16:24.390 (73.36 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 16:28.590
3 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
6 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)

Fastest Lap Webb 56.80 (74.79 mph)
Pole Position Webb (Through win in first race)

Top Six After Rounds 6&7
1Barry Webb1892Howard Payne1283Adrian Lester117
4Peter Richings1055Russell Munns936Mike Evans92


Return to top

Result of round 8
1 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 13:54.256 (84.74 mph)
2 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk26/27SG) 13:59.585
3 Dave Madgwick (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
4 Guy Woodward (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Arthur Dickens (Mallock Mk29)

Fastest Lap Adrian Lester 50.734 (87.00 mph)
Pole Position Mumm 50.483 (87.44 mph)
Driver of the day Bicknell

Top Six After Round 8
1Barry Webb1892Adrian Lester1293Howard Payne128
4Peter Richings1185Russell Munns1076Paul Freeman98


Return to top

Result of round 9
1 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 15:41.470 (82.97 mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30) 15:42.107
3 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
4 Guy Woodward (Mallock Mk27 EBX)
5 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
6 Guy Parr (Mallock Mk27/28)

Fastest Lap Mumm 1:32.485 (84.46 mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:32.236 (84.69 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne

Top Six After Round 9
1Barry Webb1892Howard Payne1443Adrian Lester136
4Stefan Mumm1225Peter Richings1186Mike Evans112


Return to top

Result of round 10
1 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20) 12:52.915 (91.02 mph)
2 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30) 12:53.892
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03)
5 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K)
6 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)

Fastest Lap Osborne 1:15.509 (93.31 mph) New Lap Record
Pole Position Osborne 1:16.265 (92.39 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne

Top Six After Round 10
1Barry Webb2072Howard Payne1643Adrian Lester152
4Mike Evans1425Peter Richings1326Stefan Mumm122


Return to top

Result of round 11
1 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 20:25.734 (91.72 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 20:30.493
3 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
4 Bjarne Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30C)
6 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)

Fastest Lap Osborne 1:15.158 (93.49 mph)
Pole Position Webb 1:14.500 (94.32 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne

Top Six After Round 11
1Barry Webb2382Howard Payne1843Adrian Lester176
4Mike Evans1425Russell Munns1376Paul Freeman133


Return to top

Result of round 12
1 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B) 14:20.670 (85.26 mph)
2 Adrian Lester (Mallock Mk35K) 14:27.108
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)
5 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
6 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)

Fastest Lap Payne 59.934 (87.45 mph)
Pole Position Barry Webb 58.919 (88.96 mph)
Driver of the day Howard Payne, Jamie Champkin

Result of round 13
1 Stefan Mumm (Mallock Mk28/30) 14:09.887 (86.34 mph)
2 Barry Webb (Mallock Mk23/03) 14:12.843
3 Peter Richings (Mallock Mk27SG-EBX)
4 Paul Freeman (Ardmore FR95B)
5 Mike Evans (Mallock Mk20)
6 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30)

Fastest Lap Mumm 59.506 (88.08 mph)
Pole Position Mumm 59.549 (88.02 mph)
Driver of the day Stefan Mumm

Top Six After Rounds 12&13
1Barry Webb277 (277)2Howard Payne215 (200)3Adrian Lester200 (193)
4Mike Evans173 (173)5Peter Richings172 (172)6Russell Munns170 (170)

Scores in brackets are the result of dropping the three lowest scores.

Return to top

Result of round 14
1 Alex Osborne (Mallock Mk30) 13:53.998 (101.69 mph)
2 Russell Munns (Mallock Mk28/30) Time
3 Mike Luck (Dart S16)
4 Howard Payne (Mallock Mk20B)
5 Adrian Brown (Mallock Mk18B)
6 Marcus Bicknell (Mallock Mk 26/27 SG)

Fastest Lap Payne 1:21.417 (104.17 mph)
Pole Position Osborne 1:21.991 (103.44 mph)
Driver of the day Osborne

Top Six After Round 14
1Barry Webb277 (277)2Howard Payne234 (219)3Adrian Lester213 (206)
4Russell Munns194 (194)5Peter Richings182 (182)6Mike Evans173 (173)
Scores in brackets are the result of dropping the three lowest scores.

Return to top

This site is designed and maintained by © Brian Jordan, email clubmans@ksports1600.org.uk
Page updated on Thursday, 12th January 2006 at 1515.